Half-Mile Timing, Inc. is
partners with: |
|
|
|
| |
Licensed to Half-Mile Timing & Data Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/20/2003 04:40 PM
Southern Conference Championships - 4/18/2003 to 4/19/2003
www.cfpitiming.com
Boone, NC hosted by Appalachian State Univ.
Results
Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
SoCon Record: S 11.45 1993 Melissa Morrison, App. State
Regional: R 11.80
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.4
1 380 Mackall, Shelly FR V.M.I. 12.29Q
2 13 Allen, Jacqueline SR Gsu 12.46
3 150 Foster, Candace JR Utc 12.59
4 329 Hoover, Alexis FR Appalachian 12.72
5 73 Pesterfield, Kelly SO Citadel 13.51
-- 245 Peyton, Natasha JR Etsu FS
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0
1 326 Claud, Jennifer SO Appalachian 12.17Q
2 161 Shores, Latavia FR Utc 12.30q
3 109 Woodson, Candii JR Furman 12.53
4 162 Smith, Kasola SO Utc 12.56
5 239 Davis, Tawny SO Etsu 13.26
6 269 Glenn, Jamie FR Davidson 13.33
Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: 0.3
1 15 Arnold, Rashedah FR Gsu 11.96Q
2 31 Ogletree, Ebonie SR Gsu 12.39q
3 16 Blackley, Javonne SR Gsu 12.69
4 189 Harris, Shameka FR Wcu 12.99
5 372 Taylor, Katrina JR C. of Charleston 13.49
6 362 Delmastro, Nicole SO C. of Charleston 14.17
-- 327 White, Ronda JR Appalachian FS
Heat 4 Preliminaries Wind: 0.3
1 330 Taylor, Portia SO Appalachian 12.25Q
2 328 Roberts, Christina SO Appalachian 12.30q
3 248 Vernon, Chantelle SO Etsu 12.40q
4 110 Edgar, Kristen FR Furman 12.82
5 188 Gentry, Cassie FR Wcu 12.85
6 250 Whittington, Jenni FR Etsu 13.43
7 74 Rodriguez, Rose JR Citadel 13.52
Women 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
SoCon Record: S 11.45 1993 Melissa Morrison, App. State
Regional: R 11.80
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals Wind: -1.2
1 15 Arnold, Rashedah FR Gsu 11.87 10
2 326 Claud, Jennifer SO Appalachian 11.97 8
3 161 Shores, Latavia FR Utc 12.10 6
4 248 Vernon, Chantelle SO Etsu 12.12 5
5 380 Mackall, Shelly FR V.M.I. 12.25 4
6 330 Taylor, Portia SO Appalachian 12.31 3
7 31 Ogletree, Ebonie SR Gsu 12.45 2
8 328 Roberts, Christina SO Appalachian 13.58 1
Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
SoCon Record: S 23.50 1989 Lamonda Miller, App. State
Regional: R 24.00
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.8
1 328 Roberts, Christina SO Appalachian 24.80Q
2 161 Shores, Latavia FR Utc 25.17
3 31 Ogletree, Ebonie SR Gsu 25.57
4 109 Woodson, Candii JR Furman 25.70
5 269 Glenn, Jamie FR Davidson 27.26
6 99 Kennedy, Jennifer JR Uncg 27.71
7 73 Pesterfield, Kelly SO Citadel 28.70
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.5
1 330 Taylor, Portia SO Appalachian 25.05Q
2 25 Mincey, Margo JR Gsu 25.15q
3 380 Mackall, Shelly FR V.M.I. 25.92
4 189 Harris, Shameka FR Wcu 26.03
5 373 Washington, Carla FR C. of Charleston 28.92
-- 268 Carr, Clarissa SO Davidson DNF
Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: 0.4
1 326 Claud, Jennifer SO Appalachian 24.62Q
2 13 Allen, Jacqueline SR Gsu 25.34
3 162 Smith, Kasola SO Utc 25.49
4 188 Gentry, Cassie FR Wcu 26.13
5 110 Edgar, Kristen FR Furman 26.38
6 9 Whaley, Gabbie FR Wofford 27.10
7 74 Rodriguez, Rose JR Citadel 28.09
Heat 4 Preliminaries Wind: -0.6
1 15 Arnold, Rashedah FR Gsu 24.56Q
2 158 Pointer, Tiffany JR Utc 25.47
3 331 Brown, Matasha SO Appalachian 25.52
4 248 Vernon, Chantelle SO Etsu 25.90
5 245 Peyton, Natasha JR Etsu 26.20
6 372 Taylor, Katrina JR C. of Charleston 28.03
7 362 Delmastro, Nicole SO C. of Charleston 29.72
Heat 5 Preliminaries Wind: 1.4
1 154 Johnson, Shamieka SO Utc 24.62Q
2 17 Cunningham, Gisell SO Gsu 24.71q
3 150 Foster, Candace JR Utc 25.05q
4 327 White, Ronda JR Appalachian 25.92
5 239 Davis, Tawny SO Etsu 26.98
6 67 Booker, Montair FR Citadel 27.12
-- 250 Whittington, Jenni FR Etsu DNS
Women 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
SoCon Record: S 23.50 1989 Lamonda Miller, App. State
Regional: R 24.00
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals Wind: 0.2
1 15 Arnold, Rashedah FR Gsu 24.13 10
2 154 Johnson, Shamieka SO Utc 24.28 8
3 17 Cunningham, Gisell SO Gsu 24.38 6
4 326 Claud, Jennifer SO Appalachian 24.61 5
5 25 Mincey, Margo JR Gsu 24.99 4
6 150 Foster, Candace JR Utc 25.38 3
7 330 Taylor, Portia SO Appalachian 26.19 2
-- 328 Roberts, Christina SO Appalachian DNS
Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
SoCon Record: S 53.55 1995 Angela Rowe, Western Carolina
Regional: R 55.00
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 158 Pointer, Tiffany JR Utc 56.31Q
2 328 Roberts, Christina SO Appalachian 56.97Q
3 16 Blackley, Javonne SR Gsu 58.69q
4 202 Spivey, Jennifer SO Wcu 59.24q
5 99 Kennedy, Jennifer JR Uncg 1:03.37
6 365 Kennedy, Courtney SO C. of Charleston 1:05.20
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 331 Brown, Matasha SO Appalachian 58.71Q
2 246 Simmons, Kim JR Etsu 59.05Q
3 9 Whaley, Gabbie FR Wofford 1:00.23
4 268 Carr, Clarissa SO Davidson 1:04.58
-- 238 Cornish, Nichola SO Etsu DNS
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 154 Johnson, Shamieka SO Utc 57.26Q
2 25 Mincey, Margo JR Gsu 58.53Q
3 332 Jett, Caroline FR Appalachian 1:01.92
4 66 Booker, Monesha FR Citadel 1:03.70
5 14 Allen, Shawnae SR Gsu 1:05.55
6 363 Henry, JaWanna FR C. of Charleston 1:08.66
Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
SoCon Record: S 53.55 1995 Angela Rowe, Western Carolina
Regional: R 55.00
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 154 Johnson, Shamieka SO Utc 53.99R 10
2 246 Simmons, Kim JR Etsu 54.96R 8
3 158 Pointer, Tiffany JR Utc 55.41 6
4 25 Mincey, Margo JR Gsu 55.85 5
5 16 Blackley, Javonne SR Gsu 57.12 4
6 331 Brown, Matasha SO Appalachian 57.39 3
7 328 Roberts, Christina SO Appalachian 58.36 2
8 202 Spivey, Jennifer SO Wcu 58.57 1
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
SoCon Record: S 2:07.93 1999 Mary Jayne Harrelson, App. State
Regional: R 2:10.30
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 149 Doolittle, Amy SR Utc 2:18.24Q
2 156 Lemon, Channel JR Utc 2:19.55q
3 375 Blain, Amber FR V.M.I. 2:20.14q
4 33 Prather, Julie FR Gsu 2:25.54
5 364 Hunyadi, Brittany FR C. of Charleston 2:30.65
6 10 Adamson, Ashley FR Wofford 2:32.52
7 273 Hipsher, Shaw SR Davidson 2:52.55
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 195 Martin, Leslie SO Wcu 2:16.57Q
2 240 Habbestad, Jennife SO Etsu 2:22.01
3 191 Kulesz, Deanna FR Wcu 2:22.40
4 98 Furr, Emily SR Uncg 2:23.54
5 187 Edmonds, Tonya SO Wcu 2:26.20
6 100 Lord, Erin FR Uncg 2:30.26
7 281 Yee, Jana SR Davidson 2:33.45
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 333 Sujkowski, Katie JR Appalachian 2:18.38Q
2 105 Wilson, Eleanor FR Uncg 2:18.99q
3 36 Swick, Brittney FR Gsu 2:20.05q
4 274 Martin, Allie FR Davidson 2:22.34
5 164 Williams, Mallorie SO Utc 2:25.93
6 334 Corman, Amanda FR Appalachian 2:32.75
7 370 Rose, Elizabeth FR C. of Charleston 2:34.11
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 236 Collier, Tiffany JR Etsu 2:19.57Q
2 111 Roberts, Bev SR Furman 2:20.18
3 201 Signoretti, Becky JR Wcu 2:22.61
4 270 Griffith, Ashley SO Davidson 2:24.85
5 112 Johnson, Sarah SO Furman 2:26.17
6 278 Swartz, Lindley SO Davidson 2:30.97
7 371 Sandler, Kelly SO C. of Charleston 2:31.50
Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
SoCon Record: S 2:07.93 1999 Mary Jayne Harrelson, App. State
Regional: R 2:10.30
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 195 Martin, Leslie SO Wcu 2:13.65 10
2 333 Sujkowski, Katie JR Appalachian 2:15.25 8
3 149 Doolittle, Amy SR Utc 2:16.83 6
4 156 Lemon, Channel JR Utc 2:18.53 5
5 36 Swick, Brittney FR Gsu 2:19.69 4
6 375 Blain, Amber FR V.M.I. 2:20.24 3
7 105 Wilson, Eleanor FR Uncg 2:21.59 2
8 236 Collier, Tiffany JR Etsu 2:24.50 1
Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
SoCon Record: S 4:24.14 1999 Mary Jayne Harrelson, App. State
Regional: R 4:31.00
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 333 Sujkowski, Katie JR Appalachian 4:39.86 10
2 149 Doolittle, Amy SR Utc 4:41.25 8
3 159 Recher, Gina SR Utc 4:44.07 6
4 274 Martin, Allie FR Davidson 4:48.02 5
5 36 Swick, Brittney FR Gsu 4:51.65 4
6 243 Marshall, Katie FR Etsu 4:52.45 3
7 191 Kulesz, Deanna FR Wcu 4:56.74 2
8 270 Griffith, Ashley SO Davidson 4:57.85 1
9 117 Cook, Tessa SO Furman 4:58.09
10 98 Furr, Emily SR Uncg 5:00.42
11 240 Habbestad, Jennife SO Etsu 5:04.07
12 271 Gross, Liz SR Davidson 5:07.36
Section 2
1 118 Thompson, Brittany FR Furman 5:00.71
2 24 McFadden, Stephani JR Gsu 5:01.96
3 100 Lord, Erin FR Uncg 5:04.29
4 278 Swartz, Lindley SO Davidson 5:05.19
5 104 Tilson, Misty JR Uncg 5:05.45
6 200 Short, Alissa JR Wcu 5:06.43
7 266 Baxter, Sarah SO Davidson 5:07.18
8 101 O'Connell, Tricia FR Uncg 5:11.43
9 11 Abraham, Jaya FR Wofford 5:14.51
10 337 Shearin, Heather SO Appalachian 5:16.08
11 334 Corman, Amanda FR Appalachian 5:20.61
12 370 Rose, Elizabeth FR C. of Charleston 5:21.61
13 336 Trexler, Kristen SO Appalachian 5:22.40
-- 364 Hunyadi, Brittany FR C. of Charleston DNF
Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
SoCon Record: S 16:49.10 1989 Whitney Ball, App. State
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 159 Recher, Gina SR Utc 17:34.45 10
2 340 Primeau, Sarah SR Appalachian 17:42.06 8
3 342 Silverman, Janelle JR Appalachian 17:47.45 6
4 341 Smith, Noel FR Appalachian 18:01.24 5
5 157 Marchant, Lanni FR Utc 18:14.08 4
6 149 Doolittle, Amy SR Utc 18:21.22 3
7 185 Cooper, Melanie JR Wcu 18:22.44 2
8 119 Mungovan, Molly SO Furman 18:34.90 1
9 106 Sharp, Whitney SO Furman 18:38.91
10 36 Swick, Brittney FR Gsu 18:53.95
11 338 Jacobs, Chelsea JR Appalachian 18:59.41
12 235 Chaney, Emily JR Etsu 19:05.92
13 378 Hamad, Alia SR V.M.I. 19:15.67
14 34 Rebok, Mary JR Gsu 19:16.79
15 35 Reyes, Melissa JR Gsu 19:23.28
16 243 Marshall, Katie FR Etsu 19:40.00
17 206 Woods, Whitney SR Wcu 19:42.12
18 359 Boettcher, Kathyrn SO C. of Charleston 20:10.62
19 198 Peeler, Jerrine JR Wcu 20:12.76
20 383 Wheeler, Karen SR V.M.I. 20:42.31
21 249 Ward, Christine FR Etsu 20:48.02
22 360 Craig, Meredith JR C. of Charleston 21:29.29
-- 200 Short, Alissa JR Wcu DNF
-- 335 Dock, Missy JR Appalachian DNF
-- 103 Sloop, Heidi FR Uncg DNS
-- 98 Furr, Emily SR Uncg DNS
Women 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
SoCon Record: S 36:05.16 1990 Whitney Ball, App. State
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 159 Recher, Gina SR Utc 37:23.81 10
2 340 Primeau, Sarah SR Appalachian 37:29.32 8
3 342 Silverman, Janelle JR Appalachian 37:33.41 6
4 341 Smith, Noel FR Appalachian 37:37.00 5
5 106 Sharp, Whitney SO Furman 39:05.51 4
6 185 Cooper, Melanie JR Wcu 39:38.09 3
7 206 Woods, Whitney SR Wcu 39:50.83 2
8 107 Potts, Rebekah JR Furman 39:52.62 1
9 378 Hamad, Alia SR V.M.I. 40:32.16
10 34 Rebok, Mary JR Gsu 40:33.44
11 275 Mohr, Carolyn FR Davidson 41:06.96
12 198 Peeler, Jerrine JR Wcu 41:47.27
13 35 Reyes, Melissa JR Gsu 42:04.06
14 249 Ward, Christine FR Etsu 43:01.76
15 108 Langhauser, Megan SR Furman 44:07.22
-- 343 Kelley, Jennifer FR Appalachian DNS
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
SoCon Record: S 13.70 1993 Melissa Morrison, App. State
Regional: R 14.10
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.4
1 204 Velez, Michelle JR Wcu 14.33Q
2 350 White, Tondra JR Appalachian 14.82Q
3 154 Johnson, Shamieka SO Utc 14.93Q
4 151 Frese, Alison JR Utc 14.97q
5 197 Nelson, Shantal FR Wcu 15.21
6 152 Ghaffar, Rasheeda JR Utc 15.29
7 22 McCalla, Jennifer SR Gsu 15.36
8 19 Griggs, Pearl SR Gsu 16.39
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.9
1 327 White, Ronda JR Appalachian 14.15Q
2 153 Harden, Dawn JR Utc 14.47Q
3 160 Sain, Elisabeth JR Utc 14.81Q
4 32 Phillips, Mandi FR Gsu 14.99q
5 20 LeBeaud, Domonique SR Gsu 15.31
6 351 DiBernardi, Adrian FR Appalachian 15.56
7 349 Boggan, Kristie FR Appalachian 15.60
8 352 Summey, Jessica SO Appalachian 16.21
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
SoCon Record: S 13.70 1993 Melissa Morrison, App. State
Regional: R 14.10
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals Wind: 0.5
1 327 White, Ronda JR Appalachian 13.98R 10
2 204 Velez, Michelle JR Wcu 14.00R 8
3 350 White, Tondra JR Appalachian 14.36 6
4 160 Sain, Elisabeth JR Utc 14.59 5
5 151 Frese, Alison JR Utc 14.76 4
6 32 Phillips, Mandi FR Gsu 14.79 3
7 154 Johnson, Shamieka SO Utc 15.22 2
-- 153 Harden, Dawn JR Utc FS
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
SoCon Record: S 1:00.22 2002 Elisaboth Sain, Chattanooga
Regional: R 1:01.50
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 153 Harden, Dawn JR Utc 1:02.02Q
2 26 Mincey, Marlo JR Gsu 1:02.45Q
3 246 Simmons, Kim JR Etsu 1:04.10Q
4 242 St. Louis, Caitlin FR Etsu 1:07.59
5 381 Thompson, Angela FR V.M.I. 1:08.10
6 379 Johnson, Aarika SO V.M.I. 1:11.18
7 197 Nelson, Shantal FR Wcu 1:18.76
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 160 Sain, Elisabeth JR Utc 1:02.12Q
2 204 Velez, Michelle JR Wcu 1:04.27Q
3 350 White, Tondra JR Appalachian 1:06.46Q
4 19 Griggs, Pearl SR Gsu 1:06.59q
5 152 Ghaffar, Rasheeda JR Utc 1:07.26q
6 353 Keeter, Myra JR Appalachian 1:08.98
7 354 Hall, Stephanie FR Appalachian 1:09.39
8 352 Summey, Jessica SO Appalachian 1:09.69
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
SoCon Record: S 1:00.22 2002 Elisaboth Sain, Chattanooga
Regional: R 1:01.50
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 26 Mincey, Marlo JR Gsu 1:00.16S 10
2 153 Harden, Dawn JR Utc 1:01.81 8
3 160 Sain, Elisabeth JR Utc 1:02.16 6
4 204 Velez, Michelle JR Wcu 1:03.49 5
5 246 Simmons, Kim JR Etsu 1:03.62 4
6 19 Griggs, Pearl SR Gsu 1:06.21 3
7 152 Ghaffar, Rasheeda JR Utc 1:06.28 2
8 350 White, Tondra JR Appalachian 1:10.84 1
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 157 Marchant, Lanni FR Utc 11:28.89 10
2 115 Poole, Katie FR Furman 11:29.61 8
3 235 Chaney, Emily JR Etsu 11:41.47 6
4 103 Sloop, Heidi FR Uncg 11:50.54 5
5 30 Nye, Lindsey SO Gsu 11:59.09 4
6 338 Jacobs, Chelsea JR Appalachian 12:02.83 3
7 200 Short, Alissa JR Wcu 12:03.04 2
8 336 Trexler, Kristen SO Appalachian 12:11.08 1
9 267 Brew, Anna SO Davidson 12:21.57
10 24 McFadden, Stephani JR Gsu 12:26.30
11 337 Shearin, Heather SO Appalachian 12:27.12
12 277 Skrivanek, Carissa FR Davidson 12:53.61
13 339 Goode, Hillary SO Appalachian 13:01.43
14 335 Dock, Missy JR Appalachian 13:41.38
-- 279 Wilson, Kate JR Davidson DNF
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
SoCon Record: S 45.71 1993 App. State, App. State
Regional: R 46.20
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Georgia Southern 'A' 45.83R 10
2 Appalachian State 'A' 46.18R 8
3 East Tennessee State 'A' 47.39 6
4 Western Carolina 'A' 47.40 5
5 Chattanooga 'A' 47.90 4
6 Furman 'A' 49.52 3
7 V. M. I. 'A' 49.76 2
8 The Citadel 'A' 50.40 1
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
SoCon Record: S 3:46.75 1999 Western Carolina, Western Carolina
Regional: R 3:45.50
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Georgia Southern 'A' 3:45.16R 10
2 East Tennessee State 'A' 3:50.42 8
3 Chattanooga 'A' 3:50.90 6
4 Western Carolina 'A' 3:51.35 5
5 Furman 'A' 4:07.30 4
6 V. M. I. 'A' 4:12.60 2
7 Appalachian State 'A' 4:15.39 1
Section 2
1 The Citadel 'A' 4:12.48 3
2 Davidson 'A' 4:17.00
3 College of Charleston 'A' 4:20.63
Women High Jump
=================================================================================
SoCon Record: S 1.52m 2001 Virginia La Combe, Western Carolina
Regional: R 1.50m
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 28 Mitchell, Kellie JR Gsu 1.65mS 5-05.00 7
1 241 Howard, Cheryl JR Etsu 1.65mS 5-05.00 10
1 350 White, Tondra JR Appalachian 1.65mS 5-05.00 7
4 151 Frese, Alison JR Utc 1.60mS 5-03.00 4
4 355 Makinson, Suzanne JR Appalachian 1.60mS 5-03.00 5
6 280 Yeck, Amanda JR Davidson 1.55mS 5-01.00 3
7 203 Tieszen, Laura SO Wcu 1.50mR 4-11.00 2
7 344 Meadows, Shannon SO Appalachian 1.50mR 4-11.00 1
9 18 Gholston, Heidi SR Gsu 1.45m 4-09.00
9 332 Jett, Caroline FR Appalachian 1.45m 4-09.00
9 37 Thomas, Kelia SR Gsu 1.45m 4-09.00
12 116 Owens, Amanda FR Furman 1.40m 4-07.00
13 152 Ghaffar, Rasheeda JR Utc 1.35m 4-05.00
-- 183 Anglin, Dana JR Wcu NH
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
SoCon Record: S 12-06 2002 Dana Anglin, Western Carolina
Regional: R 3.50m
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 203 Tieszen, Laura SO Wcu 3.81mR 12-06.00 10
2 355 Makinson, Suzanne JR Appalachian 3.66mR 12-00.00 8
3 183 Anglin, Dana JR Wcu 3.51mR 11-06.25 6
3 204 Velez, Michelle JR Wcu 3.51mR 11-06.25 5
5 382 Wendlandt, Nadia SO V.M.I. 3.36m 11-00.25 4
6 71 Gonzalez, Alexis FR Citadel 2.76m 9-00.50 3
-- 199 Shepard, Tricia SR Wcu NH
-- 356 Westmoreland, Kara SO Appalachian NH
Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
SoCon Record: S 20-05.25 1993 Melissa Morrison, App. State
Regional: R 5.90m
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 327 White, Ronda JR Appalachian 5.82m +0.0 19-01.25 10
5.68m(-0.4) 5.69m(-0.8) FOUL(+0.0) 5.82m(+0.0) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
2 28 Mitchell, Kellie JR Gsu 5.79m 0.3 19-00.00 8
5.56m(-0.5) 5.36m(-0.4) FOUL(0.8) 5.52m(0.1) 5.56m(+0.0) 5.79m(0.3)
3 162 Smith, Kasola SO Utc 5.74m -0.4 18-10.00 6
5.56m(0.5) 5.65m(-0.8) FOUL(0.9) 5.57m(0.1) 5.71m(-0.4) 5.74m(-0.4)
4 37 Thomas, Kelia SR Gsu 5.37m -0.6 17-07.50 5
4.77m(0.4) FOUL(-0.9) 5.37m(-0.6) 5.37m(-0.1) 5.35m(-0.1) 5.25m(-0.1)
5 357 Moore, Paula SO Appalachian 5.21m 0.8 17-01.25 4
5.21m(0.8) 5.03m(-0.4) FOUL(-0.7) 4.99m(-0.1) PASS(NWI) FOUL(0.4)
6 189 Harris, Shameka FR Wcu 5.20m -1.0 17-00.75 3
5.20m(-1.0) 5.12m(+0.0) 4.80m(-0.5) FOUL(0.1) 5.05m(0.1) 4.85m(-0.4)
7 150 Foster, Candace JR Utc 5.19m -0.5 17-00.50 2
5.14m(-0.6) 5.03m(-0.3) 5.19m(-0.5) 4.93m(0.1) 4.76m(-1.3) 5.01m(0.4)
8 13 Allen, Jacqueline SR Gsu 5.16m -0.6 16-11.25 1
4.93m(0.3) 5.16m(-0.6) 5.10m(1.6) 5.02m(-0.1) 4.96m(+0.0) 5.02m(0.3)
9 194 Mack, Tiffany FR Wcu 5.04m -0.2 16-06.50
5.04m(-0.2) 4.96m(-0.5) 4.61m(-1.2) FOUL(-0.1) 4.74m(-0.1) 4.64m(+0.0)
Women Triple Jump
======================================================================================
SoCon Record: S 42-06.75 1999 Taneisha Robinson, ETSU
Regional: R 12.19m
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 194 Mack, Tiffany FR Wcu 10.77m +0.0 35-04.00 3
10.58m(-0.7) 10.52m(-1.6) FOUL(NWI) 10.77m(+0.0) 10.35m(+0.0) 10.43m(-0.7)
2 26 Mincey, Marlo JR Gsu 10.71m -0.8 35-01.75 2
FOUL(NWI) 10.71m(-0.8) PASS(NWI) 10.40m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 10.43m(-1.5)
3 247 Truman, Kristin JR Etsu 10.63m -0.6 34-10.50
FOUL(NWI) 9.93m(-1.7) 10.63m(-0.6) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
4 189 Harris, Shameka FR Wcu 10.14m -0.3 33-03.25
FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 10.14m(-0.3)
-- 351 DiBernardi, Adrian FR Appalachian FOUL NWI
FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
-- 150 Foster, Candace JR Utc FOUL NWI
FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
Flight 2
1 327 White, Ronda JR Appalachian 12.70mR -0.5 41-08.00 10
12.59m(0.4) FOUL(NWI) 12.70m(-0.5) FOUL(NWI) 12.59m(-1.2) FOUL(NWI)
2 326 Claud, Jennifer SO Appalachian 12.10m 0.5 39-08.50 8
11.71m(-1.1) 11.92m(-1.2) 11.33m(0.3) 11.76m(0.7) 12.10m(0.5) 11.83m(-1.0)
3 350 White, Tondra JR Appalachian 11.97m -0.3 39-03.25 6
PASS(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 10.98m(-0.5) 10.93m(-1.2) 11.36m(-0.5) 11.97m(-0.3)
4 13 Allen, Jacqueline SR Gsu 11.52m +0.0 37-09.50 5
10.90m(-1.1) 10.85m(-1.2) 11.24m(-0.3) 11.00m(0.9) 10.72m(0.4) 11.52m(+0.0)
5 357 Moore, Paula SO Appalachian 11.03m -0.6 36-02.25 4
FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 10.29m(-0.3) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 11.03m(-0.6)
6 32 Phillips, Mandi FR Gsu 10.68m -0.5 35-00.50 1
10.52m(0.4) 10.54m(-0.5) 10.68m(-0.5) 10.33m(0.4) 10.40m(-0.5) 10.45m(-1.7)
Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
SoCon Record: S 48-10 1998 Ayokka Green, App. State
Regional: R 13.90m
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 72 Moore, Catrina SR Citadel 11.23m 36-10.25
10.50m 10.91m 11.23m 10.66m 11.02m FOUL
2 366 Lance, Chakosha SO C. of Charleston 11.12m 36-05.75
10.74m 11.12m 10.27m
3 186 Dunston, Quiletta SR Wcu 10.79m 35-05.00
10.10m 10.79m 10.51m
4 276 Pierre, Kim SO Davidson 10.68m 35-00.50
9.87m 9.87m 10.68m
5 237 Copas, Misty JR Etsu 10.37m 34-00.25
9.80m 10.37m 9.72m
6 368 Myers, Emily JR C. of Charleston 9.57m 31-04.75
9.22m 9.57m 9.23m
7 358 Baber, Lindsay JR C. of Charleston 9.42m 30-11.00
9.42m 9.39m 9.29m
Flight 2
1 376 Cooper, Mildred SO V.M.I. 13.25m 43-05.75 10
13.25m 12.93m 12.49m 13.21m FOUL FOUL
2 346 Poole, LaShana SR Appalachian 12.70m 41-08.00 8
FOUL 12.70m 12.09m FOUL 12.61m 12.44m
3 348 Burnett, Beverly FR Appalachian 12.67m 41-07.00 6
FOUL FOUL 12.35m 12.63m 12.67m 12.04m
4 205 Williams-Rogers, K SR Wcu 12.62m 41-05.00 5
FOUL 12.42m FOUL 12.46m 12.55m 12.62m
5 38 Tiggs, Amber JR Gsu 12.49m 40-11.75 4
FOUL FOUL 12.16m 12.49m 11.01m FOUL
6 27 Minnfield, Jamila SO Gsu 12.21m 40-00.75 3
11.20m 11.83m 11.80m 11.58m 12.21m 11.39m
7 349 Boggan, Kristie FR Appalachian 11.90m 39-00.50 2
11.72m 11.65m FOUL FOUL 11.63m 11.90m
8 345 Simmons, Nikole SO Appalachian 11.36m 37-03.25 1
11.36m 11.20m 11.26m 11.33m FOUL FOUL
Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
SoCon Record: S 152-01 1998 Ayokka Green, App. State
Regional: R 45.72m
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 368 Myers, Emily JR C. of Charleston 35.56m 116-08
31.76m 33.46m 35.56m FOUL 32.94m 33.48m
2 193 Long, Miranda FR Wcu 35.18m 115-05
32.33m 33.19m 35.18m
3 186 Dunston, Quiletta SR Wcu 34.00m 111-06
34.00m FOUL FOUL
4 27 Minnfield, Jamila SO Gsu 33.90m 111-03
FOUL 33.90m 32.11m
5 348 Burnett, Beverly FR Appalachian 33.88m 111-02
32.06m 33.88m 26.25m
6 347 Baker, Charlotte FR Appalachian 31.29m 102-08
30.21m 30.41m 31.29m
7 276 Pierre, Kim SO Davidson 30.04m 98-07
FOUL FOUL 30.04m
8 72 Moore, Catrina SR Citadel 28.10m 92-02
FOUL 28.10m 26.05m
-- 114 Truman, Pam JR Furman DNS
Flight 2
1 346 Poole, LaShana SR Appalachian 45.31m 148-08 10
44.77m 44.12m FOUL 45.31m FOUL 44.95m
2 358 Baber, Lindsay JR C. of Charleston 43.62m 143-01 8
43.62m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 40.77m
3 21 Lightfoot, Shaleth JR Gsu 43.25m 141-11 6
FOUL 42.63m 37.37m 43.25m 41.52m 41.97m
4 366 Lance, Chakosha SO C. of Charleston 39.84m 130-08 5
37.46m 39.84m FOUL 37.13m 36.99m 39.25m
5 205 Williams-Rogers, K SR Wcu 38.97m 127-10 4
37.21m 36.80m 38.17m 38.97m FOUL FOUL
6 376 Cooper, Mildred SO V.M.I. 38.05m 124-10 3
34.18m 38.05m 37.71m 33.15m 36.77m 35.53m
7 349 Boggan, Kristie FR Appalachian 37.75m 123-10 2
34.74m 37.75m 36.76m 35.74m 36.02m FOUL
8 29 Norwood, Markaysa SO Gsu 36.33m 119-02 1
34.34m 35.70m 36.33m FOUL 35.78m 27.04m
9 237 Copas, Misty JR Etsu 34.59m 113-06
FOUL 34.59m 33.69m
10 345 Simmons, Nikole SO Appalachian 31.15m 102-02
30.76m 31.15m 26.99m
Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
SoCon Record: S 49.68m 2000 Valerie Metz, Western Carolina
Regional: R 51.30m
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 376 Cooper, Mildred SO V.M.I. 41.31m 135-06 3
37.23m 39.05m 40.01m 41.31m FOUL 41.30m
2 21 Lightfoot, Shaleth JR Gsu 40.00m 131-03 1
34.70m 39.95m 40.00m 39.81m 34.96m 37.76m
3 368 Myers, Emily JR C. of Charleston 38.62m 126-08
36.48m 37.92m 38.62m 35.42m 37.26m 38.62m
4 347 Baker, Charlotte FR Appalachian 37.19m 122-00
35.95m FOUL 37.19m
5 29 Norwood, Markaysa SO Gsu 31.88m 104-07
31.88m FOUL 30.50m
6 70 Godfrey, Shirley SR Citadel 31.23m 102-05
27.17m FOUL 31.23m
-- 72 Moore, Catrina SR Citadel FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- 114 Truman, Pam JR Furman DNS
Flight 2
1 346 Poole, LaShana SR Appalachian 51.78mR 169-10 10
50.44m 51.22m 51.78m FOUL 48.02m FOUL
2 38 Tiggs, Amber JR Gsu 50.33mS 165-01 8
45.34m 50.09m 49.52m 44.72m 50.33m 46.31m
3 205 Williams-Rogers, K SR Wcu 46.61m 152-11 6
45.84m 46.61m 46.18m FOUL 46.48m FOUL
4 186 Dunston, Quiletta SR Wcu 43.95m 144-02 5
39.07m FOUL 43.95m 42.61m FOUL 39.39m
5 366 Lance, Chakosha SO C. of Charleston 42.66m 139-11 4
42.66m 40.66m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
6 102 Proctor, Michele SO Uncg 40.26m 132-01 2
36.03m 39.15m 36.27m 40.26m 35.46m 39.11m
7 345 Simmons, Nikole SO Appalachian 38.38m 125-11
FOUL FOUL 38.38m
8 358 Baber, Lindsay JR C. of Charleston 37.82m 124-01
34.66m FOUL 37.82m
9 348 Burnett, Beverly FR Appalachian 33.60m 110-03
30.48m FOUL 33.60m
Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
SoCon Record: S 174-11 1987 Meg Warren, App. State
Regional: R 41.48m
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 344 Meadows, Shannon SO Appalachian 28.10m 92-02
26.58m 28.10m FOUL
2 349 Boggan, Kristie FR Appalachian 26.17m 85-10
25.07m FOUL 26.17m
3 276 Pierre, Kim SO Davidson 25.88m 84-11
25.88m 24.70m FOUL
4 272 Gruelle, McKensy JR Davidson 25.39m 83-04
FOUL FOUL 25.39m
5 70 Godfrey, Shirley SR Citadel 22.45m 73-08
FOUL 22.45m FOUL
6 193 Long, Miranda FR Wcu 20.56m 67-05
FOUL FOUL 20.56m
7 369 Price, Grayson SR C. of Charleston 17.30m 56-09
FOUL 17.30m 15.96m
Flight 2
1 203 Tieszen, Laura SO Wcu 33.76m 110-09 6
23.36m 27.46m 30.33m 30.72m 30.60m 33.76m
2 72 Moore, Catrina SR Citadel 30.83m 101-02 3
29.42m 28.85m 30.83m 28.98m 25.25m 26.63m
3 345 Simmons, Nikole SO Appalachian 30.64m 100-06 1
FOUL 29.55m 29.51m 30.64m FOUL FOUL
4 37 Thomas, Kelia SR Gsu 28.37m 93-01
28.37m 26.28m 25.71m
5 374 Whittingham, Jessa FR C. of Charleston 26.41m 86-08
22.89m 26.41m 23.03m
6 358 Baber, Lindsay JR C. of Charleston 25.90m 85-00
25.90m 25.57m FOUL
7 23 McCullough, Christ SO Gsu 24.18m 79-04
FOUL 24.00m 24.18m
-- 114 Truman, Pam JR Furman DNS
Flight 3
1 205 Williams-Rogers, K SR Wcu 36.74m 120-06 10
33.14m 34.55m 32.30m FOUL 31.82m 36.74m
2 247 Truman, Kristin JR Etsu 34.92m 114-07 8
FOUL 34.92m 23.35m 28.69m 30.21m 33.00m
3 25 Mincey, Margo JR Gsu 32.80m 107-07 5
29.04m FOUL 27.86m 28.89m 28.37m 32.80m
4 28 Mitchell, Kellie JR Gsu 31.10m 102-00 4
31.10m 27.36m 27.22m 23.76m 25.37m 25.67m
5 12 Rhodes, Janet FR Wofford 30.75m 100-11 2
25.83m FOUL 30.75m 28.31m 30.25m 23.57m
6 367 Little, Allison SO C. of Charleston 29.64m 97-03
27.65m 29.37m 28.61m 27.85m 27.85m 29.64m
-- 13 Allen, Jacqueline SR Gsu FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Women Heptathlon
=======================================================================
SoCon Record: S 5361 2001 Tylenana Hanner, UT-Chattanooga
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 350 White, Tondra JR Appalachian 4388 10
2 247 Truman, Kristin JR Etsu 4094 8
3 151 Frese, Alison JR Utc 3940 6
4 349 Boggan, Kristie FR Appalachian 3780 5
5 37 Thomas, Kelia SR Gsu 3736 4
6 152 Ghaffar, Rasheeda JR Utc 3561 3
7 353 Keeter, Myra JR Appalachian 3368 2
8 190 Kirkpatrick, Crist JR Wcu 3097 1
9 280 Yeck, Amanda JR Davidson 3034
10 18 Gholston, Heidi SR Gsu 2992
11 183 Anglin, Dana JR Wcu 2100
Women - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Appalachian State 230 2) Georgia Southern 154
3) Chattanooga 153 4) Western Carolina 111
5) East Tennessee State 67 6) V. M. I. 31
7) Furman 21 8) College of Charleston 17
9) The Citadel 10 10) UNC Greensboro 9
10) Davidson 9 12) Wofford 2
|